My Slideshow

Monday, November 30, 2009

21/365

'OMG'... that was my husband's comment when he saw me like this lol

Triatlon!

Yesterday Jo and I decided we need some exercise, we are always on our butt in front of the screen so time to try some kind of sports pfff... not my thing at all but ok, I'm a good wife so I listen to my husband;-) During exploring we found out that they organize triatlons in SL WOW.. I joined the group LOL. I can't wait until my first triatlon but I guess I need to work out some more;-)


Sunday, November 29, 2009

20/365

I read lots of blogs here, I never meet the people behind those blogs in SL, due to time I guess. I'm in Belgium and the bloggers I read are in USA or heck down under like Marnix is. I read his blog all the time, I think he is a great guy and tonight I looked him up in-world, he was not online and if he was i would be too shy to say something grrr. But looking him up brought me to his gallery. Jo and me were visiting some galleries before but they all sucked lol, so I told my man to go see Marnix's gallery, we did, and this is the result. A nice piece of art in my castle. Thank you Marnix for being so creative:-)

Saturday, November 28, 2009

19/365

OMG.... Honey I love you, you know that don't you? So get the f***ng bees away from me GRRR!

Friday, November 27, 2009

18/365


I always wanted a little birdhouse with birds... yeh of course with birds pfff... So my sweet man got me some today, thx for the surprise honey, I love you:-)

Stage Lionheart Coming Soon!!!

I have been busy today and booked Lollo String, still negotiating with Taunter Goodnight. Two very good live artists, two artists you really must see. All details will follow... keep track of blog, events on SL home page, group notices and my profile in-world.
Below a little teaser;-)



Lollo String



Taunter Goodnight

Thursday, November 26, 2009

17/365

Oh man, picture taken when I was, if I can remember, about three days old in SL, so....DON'T LAUGH!!!

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

16/365

Let me be honest here... I keep up my smile, pretend I'm doing well, pretend I'm happy.. well it's all a big mascerade. I'm stuck in a massive depression in RL, my SL man is recovering slowly from a pressed nerve in his hand, means he can only use one hand, means he can't be in SL for long, means he can't build, he can't explore, he actually can't do anything in SL for the moment but talk to me.
And I tell you, his talks keep me going in my RL. I think it's the time of year, it's a dark period in RL. When I get up in the morning it's dark, during the day it stays grey, it gets dark in the evening very early. I wish I could skip that month every year, but darn I can't, so every year I must face this and every year I fight my depression. November is almost finished, I hope my depression too because the way I feel now affects all the people I love, my kids, my mom, my sister, my friends, my SL friends, my SL man... I guess my SL friends feel something is wrong because I'm very quiet, I don't IM anyone, I don't go to parties... I hope this dark moment in my life will pass fast...

Picture: my man left early, he had too... I was alone, I felt lonely in SL, looked around at my home here and saw my cat, she was lonely too...

15/365

Okay, the 365 days is all about publishing a picture of yourself everyday for one year, GOD I'm so glad I took on this challenge (not that God had anything to do with it lol), but it gives me a chance to look at pictures of me that are in my image folder for ages. Some of them are like very old, but not this one. Tomorrow i will publish a really old one but promise me one thing, DON'T LAUGH, GRRR.
I thought of doing a little contest of myself with this one. Try to find me;-) but then I thought, all those bloggers are so busy blogging and writing and taking pictures and exploring and partying and meeting people and besides that all us bloggers even have a real life too (sometimes I forget that), so I made it a bit easier, no eyeglasses needed or??

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

14/365

Yummy;-)

Monday, November 23, 2009

Sunday, November 22, 2009

12/365

The furry in me;-)

Early Christmas Song LOL

11/365

Another winter picture of our backyard:-)

Thank you Maxx Sabretooth!!!

Last night's concert was a blast!!! Thank you Maxx, you are an awesome artist, hope to see you back on stage soon. Thanks to my friends who were there to support me like they always do:-) Thanks to everyone who was there, I hope you all had a supernight:-)) And special thanks to my man, who was not feeling so well but he was there to back me up, love you a lot honey:-))





Winter is in da house!!!

I love our place in wintertime, Jo has worked so hard again to replace spring trees with winter trees and just like last year our place looks fantastic, thank you honey:-)

This is only our back yard, I need to take some picture from the other side too soon, it looks all so lovely:-)

Friday, November 20, 2009

10/365

Just thinking..

Maxx Sabretooth live on Stage Lionheart!!!

Maxx Sabretooth hails from Tulsa, Oklahoma. He sings a variety of styles specializing in R&B, Soul, Country, Pop, Lite Rock, Jazz, Motown as well as Contemporary Country. Maxx is purely a vocalist… He will bring some familiar songs in his own bluezy voice, a real crowd pleaser. He'll leave you wanting more!
Maxx started playing the trumpet at the age of 8 years old, he played in various Jazz and Dance Bands. Twelve years ago he turned strictly vocalist when he began to sing while helping another band member learn a song. This started Maxx’s career as a vocalist!
Maxx has performed in a variety of RL venues consisting of night clubs, restaurants, as well as the occasional private functions. Maxx still currently performs RL at local restaurants and Casinos.
Maxx came to SL this year and began singing in late April and is becoming one of the most desired performers in SL.

Don't miss this guys!!!
Take your Maxx ride here: STAGE LIONHEART

Ice Queen Photocontest 2010!!

My dear friends Jesper and Ewa have organized a contest and of course I do love contests and challenges, so if you are interested then read below how to get into the contest, have fun!!!

ICE QUEEN PHOTOCONTEST 2010
The rules are simple:

1. You take two pictures of yourself, a facial image and a full body image.
2. The pictures will be taken on either Lapplandia or Sarek Nordic Light Sims.
3.Then buy two"paintings", a little for the facial image and a large for the full body image. The paintings cost 100L $ / pc.
4. Then paste your pictures on your paintings. Done! You are now part of the competition!
A jury will select six pictures which will compete in the final. The result will be announced December 13th at White Room blog (http://whiteroomstudios.blogspot.com/) and the Icehotel SL Group.
Finalists will then enter into a voting game that starts December 14th. Ice Queen 2010 will be crowned on Icehotel SL annual trettondagsbal 6/1/2010.

Prizes:
The winner of this contest will receive a sum of 30,000 L $
Second prize winner receives a total of 2,000 L $, plus a week in one of our nicest rentals.
Third prize winner receives a collection of Icehotel SL wilderness clothing.

The competition is fully sponsored by the Icehotel SL, ie, Ewa Aska and Jesper Prinz and private individuals.

Slurl to contest board
:
http://slurl.com/secondlife/Lapplandia/156/183/54
Slurl to Lapplandia: http://slurl.com/secondlife/Lapplandia/84/53/22
Slurl to Sarek: http://slurl.com/secondlife/Sarek% 20Nordic% 20Light/91/83/23


Thursday, November 19, 2009

Slayer for my man;-)

9/365

Tonight I was invited to the happy rezz party of Ewa, Charlotte and Safir, the theme was Hawaii, Hula stuff lol. Okay, looking my inventory..hmm no Hula stuff there ok Lio let's shop LOL. I thought I needed some new hair too (i'm a hair addict), a nice updo so why not go to 'Truth', I have lot's of 'Truth hair' in my inventory, so one more won't hurt;-) OMG I got there and guess what??? My lucky day, all was in sale, 'Truth' hairs for only 25L$, I bought 4 LOL, and this is one of them. So I was ready for the happy rezz party:-))) I have no idea how long the sale will go on but if you need some new hair be fast!!!! Happy hair hunting:-)

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

8/365

Yes me and horse... again... I had a very emotional night in SL, I won't get into details only want to say that SL seems most of the time very similar to RL. If I'm too emotional I just log off, much better then to stay and discuss, the discussions won't get you anywhere and tomorrow is another day:-)
Carpe Diem!

Maxx Sabretooth live on Stage Lionheart!!!

Maxx Sabretooth hails from Tulsa, Oklahoma. He sings a variety of styles specializing in R&B, Soul, Country, Pop, Lite Rock, Jazz, Motown as well as Contemporary Country. Maxx is purely a vocalist… He will bring some familiar songs in his own bluezy voice, a real crowd pleaser. He'll leave you wanting more!
Maxx started playing the trumpet at the age of 8 years old, he played in various Jazz and Dance Bands. Twelve years ago he turned strictly vocalist when he began to sing while helping another band member learn a song. This started Maxx’s career as a vocalist!
Maxx has performed in a variety of RL venues consisting of night clubs, restaurants, as well as the occasional private functions. Maxx still currently performs RL at local restaurants and Casinos.
Maxx came to SL this year and began singing in late April and is becoming one of the most desired performers in SL.

Don't miss this guys!!!
Take your Maxx ride here: STAGE LIONHEART

Monday, November 16, 2009

Party/Fishing Contest at Greenies LOL

Alright, Yeah, party and fishing contest at Greenies in the sink lol.... I wanna see this...

hmm... how do I get up in the sink??? Looking around the BIG kitchen for transportation...

ooohhhh, cool, there is my sweet husband with the helicopter, that is what I call 'transportation', here we go, heading for the sink...

ok ok honey, let's first have a snowball fight in the fridge, I only give in because you brought the heli over here;-)

OMG, watch out for the eggs, they are hot, turn around, turn around NOW!!!

this is not the time to get some chocolate milk honey, I WANNA GO TO THE PARTY NOW!!!

Yessssssssssssssss!!!!!! Almost there...try to land next to the sink honey, not in it please;-)

YEEHAWWWW!! We made it.... finally, phew, what a journey, time to dance now honey!!!! love ya:-))

7/365

I used to do that a lot, reading books, thousands of books but since SL I don't do it so much anymore. Last night while I was exploring I found a book:-)). Just reading and maybe, just maybe I will read again in RL:-)-

Hotspot: Innsmouth!

Innsmouth in Hotspots is a must see. I recommend if you go there you set your environment editor to 'Gelatto' for the best atmosphere, also take some time to read the notecard when you arrive, there is a whole story behind this place... not a very nice one. I won't start telling the story here, just find out for yourself. Another thing you should do is put off the music and put on the sound of the sim, you will hear creepy sounds, like lightning, thunder, rain, and..what scared me the most, footsteps behind me while I was wandering the sim. I did this last night on my own and I can tell you while I was visiting this sim I really got scared at some moments, so maybe better do it with a friend or your hubby;-)
Have fun exploring this one but look over your shoulder... there just might be someone, something following you...